Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50690

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RM687
MSN: AE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.82 Grave (NL)
Destination airport:B.82 Grave
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at 17:05 hrs for a patrol.

In the course of October, Grave airfield had become a very muddy place due to the relentless rain.
And so it happened, that this Spitfire got stuck in the mud on landing and was hit by another Spitfire (RM682) that came in to land. Both Canadian pilots survived the accident.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4571A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1943 AD462 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 North Sea 4.5 km NW of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
21 March 1944 AA880 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England w/o
21 March 1944 AB897 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England sub
11 February 1945 RN118 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 1.5 km NE of B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o