Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN295,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50694

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN295
MSN: HE-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km SE of Zaltbommel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a rocket attack sortie to the Dordrecht (Zuid-Holland) area, it crashed near Zaltbommel.
The pilot, F/Lt. A.L.S. Hallet, was taken POW.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4574&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps