Accident Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt 44-19929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50697

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /62th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-19929
MSN: LM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the mill at Achlum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a strafing mission to Nienburg (Niedersachsen, Germany), the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The pilot, 2/Lt. G.R. Choate Junior, did not survive and is buried at Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave A-3-4.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4576&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14680