Accident Republic P-47D-25-RE Thunderbolt 42-26646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50698

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-25-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-26646
MSN: HV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 1 km N of Marken, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essax
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a Rodeo (fighter sweep) operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The pilot, 2/Lt. W.J. Osborne, is missing in action and is commemorated at the Margraten Walls of the Missing.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4575&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1944 42-75446 56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF 0 Van Oldenborghweg road, Egmond aan den Hoef, Noord-Holland w/o
18 September 1944 44-19719 56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF 0 Schijndel, Noord-Brabant w/o