Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50699

Date:Tuesday 24 October 1944
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF
Registration: RM682
MSN: AE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.82 Grave (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off at 17:05 hrs for a patrol.

In the course of October, Grave airfield had become a very muddy place due to the relentless rain.
And so it happened that when a pilot got his Spitfire (RM687) stuck in the mud upon landing, his colleague that came in to land after him got on a collision course and rammed the former Spitfire.
Both Canadian pilots survived the accident.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4571B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 June 1943 AD462 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 North Sea 4.5 km NW of Egmond aan Zee, Noord-Holland w/o
21 March 1944 AA880 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England w/o
21 March 1944 AB897 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF Digby, Scopwick, Lincolnshire, England sub
11 February 1945 RN118 402 (City of Winnipeg) Sqn RCAF 1 1.5 km NE of B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o