Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50706

Date:Sunday 22 October 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:364th FGp /383th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13532
MSN: N2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:a highway near Uitgeest, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington /AAF Sta.375 Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Betty Joyce' had taken off for a meteo recce flight.
Over Noord-Holland, the aircraft suffered engine trouble, the pilot performed a belly-landing on a highway.
Crew:
1/Lt. F.J. Hoder was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4566&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 1944 44-13958 364th FGp /383th FSqn USAAF 1 woods just south of the Kröller-Müller museum, Otterlo, Gelderland w/o
6 November 1944 44-13906 364th FGp /383th FSqn USAAF 0 near Zuiderweg - Purmerenderweg roads, Zuidoostbeemster, Noord-Holland w/o