Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50712

Date:Friday 20 October 1944
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD469
MSN: I8-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:G. van der Muelenweg road, Nijverdal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 07:50 hrs for a sweep over the Netherlands.
The aircraft was severely damaged by the blast of a Typhoon bomb while attacking the railway bridge over the Regge river. According to the flight leader and another wingman, the aircraft took heavy damage from intense light flak and exploded in mid air.
The pilot, J/26406 F/O Ronald William Doidge (RCAF), did not survive and is buried at Hellendoorn cemetery; grave 15.

R.I.P.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4561&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/1889/Oorlogsgraven-van-het-Gemenebest-Hellendoorn.htm
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=J%2F26406

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1944 MN171 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 0 Near Juvigny w/o