Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX RK812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50714

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: RK812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sint Hubert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:England
Destination airport:Belgium
Narrative:
The pilot of this Spitfire RK812 was my father S/O Roy Edward Coleman Air Transport Auxiliary 1Ferry Pool. He was low on fuel and put down in a field, as the plane was coming to a stop the wheels hit a rut and the plane flipped on to its back. My father had a bad cut to his head but survived the crash and returned to England.
My name is Robert Edward Coleman of Victoria B.C. Canada

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4547&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps