Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB FB389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50721

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1944
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB
Owner/operator:129 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB389
MSN: DV-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Driewegen (1,5 km northwest of the church), Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andrews Field, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a Ramrod operation, the aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 4./leichte Flak-Abteilung 468 and crashed.

The Canadian pilot, F/O.J.N. Bertrand, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4546&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.ww2.dk/ground/flak/abt/sw468.html