Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50726

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: NH526
MSN: 9N-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:15 hrs for an armed recce operation to Bergen op Zoom, Noord-Brabant.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The pilot, F/O. G.W. Davies, did not survive and is buried at Bergen op Zoom RCAF cemetery; grave 6 A 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4545&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps