Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50727

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:298 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL293
MSN: 8A-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, S of Stavoren, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:15 hrs for an SD/SOE operation code-named Rummy 6.

The aircraft was hit by light Flak and was ditched in the IJsselmeer lake.

Pilot F/O. W.B. Taylor J/26499 RCAF / evader
Flight Engineer Sgt. J. Campbell 1897044 RAF / evader
Navigator F/O. W. McGechie J/87025 RCAF / evader
Bomb Aimer W/O. H.L. Ferguson R/159102 RCAF / washed up near Stavoren 16 October, buried Stavoren cemetery
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner F/Sgt. A. Springate 1705182 RAF / evader
Rear Gunner P/O. J.A. Horwood J/86862 RCAF / evader

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4544&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps