Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX ML358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50731

Date:Saturday 14 October 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML358
MSN: WX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rijsbergen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.61 Sint-Denijs-Westrem (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No. 302 "City of Poznań" Polish Fighter Squadron -- Hit by Flak while engaged in an armed recce operation; belly-landed.

The Polish pilot, F/Lt E Z Ebenrytter, was taken prisoner of war but on the 21st of October, escaped from a prisoner of war train; awarded MC.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4540&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.avialogs.com/index.php/aircraft-production-data/spitfire-and-seafire/ml358.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1944 MK370 302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF 1 near Zouteveen, Schipluiden, Zuid-Holland w/o
10 February 1945 TB132 302 (Poznanski) Sqn RAF 0 Ganzenweg - Kanaalweg roads at Landhorst, Noord-Brabant w/o