Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50738

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR366
MSN: OM-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the IJssel-ferry near Rheden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR366/L: Take off at 10:48 hrs for an operation to Arnhem, Gelderland. 17/09/1944
The aircraft caught fire during an attack on enemy positions near Arnhem, after being hit by Flak at 13:25hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1332242) Arnold Roger Robert Miles WOODHOUSE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1499160) John Sim McPHEE DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 April 1944 MM419 107 Sqn RAF 2 Seine Maritime. w/o
10 March 1945 HR254 107 Sqn RAF 2 near Lüthorst, 18 km east of Holzminden w/o