Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX952,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50740

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX952
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Het Zand (Zandsepad road), Lent, Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX952: Took off at 10:45 hrs for an operation against barracks at Nijmegen.17/09/1944
Hit by Flak. Crashed near Het Zand (Zandsepad road), Lent, Nijmegen at 12:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/6190) Roy Russell BOULTER (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (154.792) Eric William RAWLINS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 21 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1943 HX906 21 Sqn RAF 2 Waddenzee, 8 km north-east off Den Helder. w/o
10 February 1945 HR345 21 Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o