Accident North American P-51 Mustang III FX896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50741

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang III
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: FX896
MSN: YT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wehl, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grimbergen (B.60) Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 September,1944, in Grimbergen at 14:25 hrs eight Mustangs took to the air for an offensive patrol to support operation Market Garden. Just about two hours later only six returned. Aircraft FX896 of Flight Lieutenant D.G. Metzler was one of the two aircraft lost. Following a dogfight with a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A of II./JG 6 the aircraft crashed near Wehl. F/L Metzeler lost his life and is buried in Oosterbeek Cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4045&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Claims by Michael Balss
Google Maps

http://www.ww2museums.com/article/2198/Memorial-Mustang-FZ125.htm
http://www.marketgarden.com/database/roll1/view.php?id=1597

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1944 FB129 65 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 Winssen, Gelderland w/o
15 September 1944 FB203 65 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 Herwijnen, Gelderland w/o