Accident Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt 44-19786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50746

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /63th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-19786
MSN: UN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of the Noordeneindsche steeg at Kerk Avezaath, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On an operation to Amersfoort (province of Utrecht), the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The pilot, 1/Lt. E.M. Albright, did not survive and was buried at Zoelen (Gelderland). Later, the remains were repatriated to Virginia (USA).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4081&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
- JF Baugher