Incident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-28472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50756

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /360th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-28472
MSN: PI-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Elst, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine fire and was belly-landed by the pilot, 1/Lt.W.H.Fletcher Jr. He evaded capture.

'Podunk III' was flying a support mission as part of operation Market Garden.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4086&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps