Accident North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang 42-106944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50757

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:361th FGp /376th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106944
MSN: E9-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grubbenvorst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham /AAF Sta.374 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Flying Jeanie III' was hit by Major Klaus Mietusch, Gruppenkommandeur of the III./JG 26, who was flying Bf 109 G-6 'schwarze 25 + I' from München-Gladbach airfield, Germany.

The Mustang was flying ground support for the Market Garden operation. The pilot, 1/Lt. W.W. Glover, did not survive the crash. He rests in the Ardennes American Cemetery, Belgium.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4089A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2378