Accident Boeing B-17G-5-VE Fortress 42-39950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50764

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1944
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-5-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:423rd BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-39950
MSN: 6693
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage:
Location:Ronde Hoep polder, Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh / AAF Sta.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Wampus Cat' crash-landed in the Ronde Hoep polder following fighter attack over Germany, at the IP (initial point). As a result of the attack, a fire had broken out.

I.P. stood for Initial Point. It was some identifiable land mark about 20 miles more of less from the target. The formation flew there and at that point had to fly straight and level, no evasive action, to the target with the bomb bay doors open, usually under autopilot for the bombardier to do his job. This was sweating time. [Contributed by Wally Blackwell, B-17 pilot]

The Fortress with call sign RD-K was on an operation to industrial areas at Braunschweig.
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. N.W. Hardin O-746330 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.T. Knowles O-683720 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 1st Lt. J.F. Huistra O-685122 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 1st Lt. L.F. Barrows jr. O-750269 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. E.B. Jackson 14138898 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. W.W. May 39110775 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. J.L. Dilley 39277337 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. L.T. Jenks 31129832 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.E. Moulis 20641866 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. R.M. Richardson 35713717 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3559&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7332

JF Baugher

https://www.398th.org/Research/398th_FAQ.html
Google Maps