Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50769

Date:Thursday 25 May 1944
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT145
MSN: SM-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanel, The region of Picardie. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT145/Z: Took off at 22:52 hrs for Night Intruder Ops ("Rhubarb") over airfield Vitry (Fr.). 24/05/1944
Missing. Shot down by flak and lost over Wanel, France during in the attack on the German airfield.
Crew:
F/O (P.1762) Michal LATAWIEC (pol.pilot) PAF - Killed
P/O (P.1948) Stanisław Władysław WATOR (pol.nav.) PAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 March 1944 NS824 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. non
13 June 1944 HR143 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 English Channel off Normandy. w/o