Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LW626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50771

Date:Sunday 26 March 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:192 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW626
MSN: DT-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 100 km off Cromer, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Foulsham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Foulsham at 20:43 tasked to provide support for Main Force operation over Essen. Last heard on W/T at 21:27 transmitting SOS. The signal strength was weak but it is believed the Halifax ditched in the North Sea some 60 miles off the Norfolk fishing port of Cromer. Seven bodies were recovered; Sgt Wilson lies in New Hall Lane Cemetery, Preston; four rest in Cambridge City Cemetery and two, Plt off Kennedy the specialist operator and Sgt Cumberland are buried in Dutch soil at Eerum (Wierhuizen) Protestant Cemetery and Schiermonnkoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery respectively. Sgt Cox is commemorated on Panel 227 of the Runnymede Memorial.
*From the wreck of the aircraft it appeared that rather than a forced landing the aircraft had broken up on impact.
Crew
Plt Off P G Melville RAAF (KIA)
Sgt A J Rogers (KIA)
Sgt B F Welch (KIA)
Fg Off H G Gray RNZAF (KIA)
Sgt G Wilson (KIA)
Plt Off R W Kennedy (KIA)
Sgt T H Cox (KIA)
Sgt W J E Cumberland (KIA)

Sources:

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 143.
*RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT
IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3555&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=