Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50773

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:635 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND704
MSN: F2-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilfred Stillweg - Meerboomweg, Hollandscheveld, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Downham Market at 18:47 hrs for an operation to Berlin.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Friedrich Berger of the 2./NJG 3 (flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Vechta airfield in Germany) and crashed near Hollandscheveld (Drenthe), 4 km SE of Hoogeveen. All rest in Hoogeveen (Hollandscheveld) General Cemetery, alongside the crew of a 418 Squadron Mosquito shot down at the end of March 1945:

Plt Off W Still (KIA)
Sgt C Talby (KIA)
Sgt J L Tillam (KIA)
Flt Sgt A A Stanbridge (KIA)
Sgt W J Sander (KIA)
WO J N Holmwood (KIA)
Plt Off E O Deveson (KIA)

Note 1.635 Squadron had formed four days previous with the nucleus of crews supplied by 35 Squadron and fellow Path Finders of 97 Squadron.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3554&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 138.
https://www.backtonormandy.org/maps/maps-1944/march-44/213-overview-day-by-day-1944-03/3007-25-03-44.html