Accident Junkers Ju 188 F-1 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50780

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 F-1
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middellaan 22/24, Bilthoven, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a Feindflug (operational sortie) and was a total loss (100%).
Weather conditions on this day were, according to the KNMI meteorological station at De Bilt, temperatures of max. 10.7°C and min. 2.5°C, with a mean of 6.1°C and with 4.3 hours of sun. The maximum hourly average of wind was 5 on the scale of Beaufort.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. J. Spindler 62524/205 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CT-8-179 A'dam 74-465
Beobachter Fhr. A. Schoft 62524/202 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CT-8-180 A'dam 74-464
Bordfunker Gfr. H. Nowotny 62524/207 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CT-8-177 A'dam 74-467
Bordmechaniker Uffz. A. Truar 62524/206 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CT-8-178 A'dam 74-466

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3547A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/103699/Crashlocatie-Junkers-Ju-88.htm
https://projects.knmi.nl/klimatologie/daggegevens/index.cgi