Incident Boeing B-17G-10-VE Fortress 42-40052,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50799

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-10-VE Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /407th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-40052
MSN: 6795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruurlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington/AAF Sta.109, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was probably hit by Flak at 11:30 local time. The crew bailed out, with six crew members being taken prisoner of war and four evading capture.
The Fortress was on an operation to industrial areas at Berlin.
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. W. Upson O-677168 USAAF POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. F.W. Hilger O-812993 USAAF evaded
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.E. Thompson O-688484 USAAF POW
Bombardier 1st Lt. R.E. Dorgan O-741307 USAAF - evaded to Switzerland, but died during his internship; buried USA
Engineer S/Sgt. M. Hargrove 38185164 USAAF POW
Radio Operator Sgt. W.W. Bishop 36645201 USAAF POW
LW Gunner Sgt. N.W. Persons 37548216 USAAF evaded
RW Gunner Private R.B. Walton 17075635 USAAF POW
BT Gunner Private L.W. Schultz 15016828 USAAF POW
T Gunner Sgt. B.J. Standlee 37506338 USAAF evaded

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T3495

JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7434
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/188290

Location