Incident Hollandair HA-001 Libel PH-NGX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 508

Date:Sunday 9 May 1965
Time:
Type:Hollandair HA-001 Libel
Owner/operator:Skylight
Registration: PH-NGX
MSN: HA.001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hilversum, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This aircraft did not crash during a flight. On the May the ninth 1965 it was picked up by a storm wind. The aircraft was not tied down secure enough so the wind pulled it from its moorings and smashed it into the trees. The owners deemed it beyond economical repair and scrapped it. Have a look on the website below for the original (Dutch) text and some pictures.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1965.htm#09.05.1965