Incident Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt 42-75255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50802

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /361th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75255
MSN: QI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rammelbeekweg, Denekamp, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Luftwaffe fighters over Lingen, Niedersachsen, Germany, and crashed.
The pilot, 1st Lt. M.F. Erickson, survived and was taken prisoner of war.
The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Berlin, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3507&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9269
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1965

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 December 1943 42-8677 356th FGp /361th FSqn USAAF 1 north of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o