Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G-15-DL Fortress 42-37886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50803

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:388th BGp /562th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37886
MSN: 8672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwartemeer, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Knettishall/AAF Sta.136, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Blitzing Betsy' was attacked by Fw 190A's. While the crew was bailing out, the aircraft struck B-17G
42-40054, exploded in mid-air, with both aircraft crashing. 4 killed, six bailed out, five taken prisoner of war, one evaded (plus 6 KiA in 42-40054).

The aircraft with call sign '-U' was on an operation to industrial areas of one of the following 'Targets of Opportunity': Kalkeberge (now Rüdersdorf bei Berlin, Brandenburg), Oranienburg (Brandenburg), Potsdam (Brandenburg), Templin (Brandenburg), Verden (Niedersachsen) and Lutherstadt Wittenberg (Sachsen-Anhalt).

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. L.K. Watts O-742396 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. R.M. Kennedy O-748677 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. E.J. Murphy O-750206 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. E.J. Kelley O-734468 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. J.B. Ramsey 18030495 USAAF Survived Evaded
Radio Operator T/Sgt. I.N. Finkle 11101580 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. D.W. Taylor 16150159 USAAF USA
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.E. Hess 13084696 USAAF Margraten B-10-4
BT Gunner Sgt. R.M. Sweeney 13137212 USAAF USA
T Gunner S/Sgt. H.A. Brassfield 15382852 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3498&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6809
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810
Google Maps

JF Baugher