Accident Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress 42-31919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50809

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-30-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /731th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31919
MSN: 7033
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Deopham Green /AAF Sta.142, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green /AAF Sta.142
Destination airport:RAF Deopham Green
Narrative:
'Evanton Babe' was heavily damaged by Flak and Luftwaffe fighters over the Netherlands. As a result, all crew members except the pilot bailed out of the aircraft. Seven were taken prisoner of war, one evaded capture and the bombardier was killed because his chute didn't open. The pilot managed to return to RAF Deopham Green where he crash-landed the aircraft. Damaged beyond repair.

The aircraft with call sign 'Z' was on an operation to industrial areas of one of the following 'Targets of Opportunity': Kalkeberge (now Rüdersdorf bei Berlin, Brandenburg), Oranienburg (Brandenburg), Potsdam (Brandenburg), Templin (Brandenburg), Verden (Niedersachsen) and Lutherstadt Wittenberg (Sachsen-Anhalt).

Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.C. Schimmel O-804411 USAAF Survived - returned to base
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. T.V. Mahalovich O-750809 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. H.E. Orberg O-678754 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. W.J. Ziegele O-746641 USAAF Margraten I-14-3
Engineer T/Sgt. W.E. Elsberry 06833889 USAAF Survived - evaded, returned to England 27-11-44
Radio Operator T/Sgt. G.J. Westervelt 36196277 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Private H.F. Burgess 35613604 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. B.G. Schaffitzel 37498166 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.N. Fjeld 17154923 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. P.J. King 11099487 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3500A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6064
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810

JF Baugher