Accident Boeing B-17F-130-BO Fortress 42-31025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50813

Date:Monday 6 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-130-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:423rd BSqn /306th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-31025
MSN: RD-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Sta.111, Bedfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Sta.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was attacked by Bf 109 fighters over the European mainland. When over the Netherlands, four crew members bailed out of the aircraft.
The Fortress was on an operation to industrial areas at Berlin.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. A.A. Adams USAAF Survived - returned to duty
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. J.B. Mathis III O-748205 USAAF Survived - returned to duty
Navigator Lt. W.A. Barnes USAAF Survived - returned to duty
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A.J. Bugni O-679359 USAAF Survived - returned to duty
Engineer T/Sgt. L.B. Keene 36227704 USAAF USA - died of wounds on board
Radio Operator T/Sgt. M.E. Palencia 35319409 USAAF Survived - evaded, captured later
LW Gunner S/Sgt. M. Cech 6927336 USAAF Survived - evaded. Liberated april '45 by Canadian troops
RW Gunner S/Sgt. C.C. White 15017498 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. L.R. Stevenson 32485079 USAAF Survived - returned to duty
T Gunner S/Sgt. J.K. Hedberg 16035147 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3500B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5079
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/810