Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50843

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL311
MSN: SD-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vrouwenpolder, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawkinge, Folkestone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, Flying Officer Sydney Hatfield Cheeseman (Service Number 152360, aged 21), abandoned the Spitfire 15 km southwest of Walcheren island. He is missing to this day and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

The aircraft was on a "Ramrod" operation to Gilze-Rijen airfield, the Netherlands.("Ramrod" - bomber raid escorted by fighters aimed at destruction of a specific target in daylight).

In the morning, 66 B-26 Marauders of the 386th Bomb Group USAAF raided Gilze-Rijen airfield, on which they dropped 317 x 250 lbs and 927 x 100 lbs high-explosive bombs. They were escorted by RAF Spitfires.

On 30 October 2020, the "Daily Mail" reported that some of the wreckage of Spitfire BL311 - believed to be the "slipper" auxiliary fuel tank - had been uncovered from where it crashed by coastal erosion on the beach at Vrouwenpolder (see link #4)

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3447&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._501_Squadron_RAF
3. http://www.associations.rafinfo.org.uk/code_names.htm
4. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-8896597/Wreckage-Spitfire-belonging-WWII-hero-pilot-discovered-washed-Dutch-beach.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1084338/SYDNEY%20HATFIELD%20CHEESEMAN/
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p023.html
7. https://db.wingstovictory.nl/pdf/369-story.pdf (Dutch text)
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-22-2-44-fo-s-h-cheeseman-152360-royal-air-force-volunteer-reserve-510-sqdn.69124/