Accident Boeing B-17G-1-VE Flying Fortress 42-39809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50850

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-1-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /547th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-39809
MSN: 6552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Oostrum and Venray, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood/AAF Sta.106
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Kayo' was damaged by Luftwaffe fighters over Germany, the crew abandoned the aircraft.
Gefreiter R. Pintsch of the 11./JG 3, who was on an Überführungsflug (transfer flight) from Regensburg to Venlo airfield in his Bf 109 G-6, spotted the aircraft and deliberately rammed it near Venlo, the Fortress crashing between Oostrum and Venray.

The Fortress was on an operation to aircraft factories at Aschersleben, Germany, as part of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.

Call Sign: SO-M
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. R.L. McDonald O-742756 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. P.M. Smith jr. O-446478 USAAF Belgium D-11-18 - buried American Cemetery Ardennes
Navigator 2nd Lt. W.J. Kontur O-741789 USAAF Survived POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. G.H. Bean O-751585 USAAF Survived POW
Engineer T/Sgt. L.C. Pierce 33286699 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator T/Sgt. A.J. Franzo 12187814 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner S/Sgt. D. Gabriel 31189278 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner S/Sgt. R.T. Odom jr. 14053028 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner S/Sgt. R.H. Egger 19188500 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner S/Sgt. R.R. Egger 19188474 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3450A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7191
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790

JF Baugher