Accident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-75814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50852

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:361th FGp /376th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75814
MSN: CR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km north of Boxtel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottisham /AAF Sta.374
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying fighter escort on the third day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.
Over Noord-Brabant, the aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with Fw 190's.
The pilot, 2nd Lt. D.B. Nazzarett, did not survive and is buried at Margraten.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3457&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1944 42-75401 361th FGp /376th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea off IJmuiden, Noord-Holland w/o