Accident Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt 42-75653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50853

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-15-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75653
MSN: YJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea west of Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metfield (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after being hit by German Flak from the sand dunes of Noord-Beveland, Zeeland.
1Lt. Thurs M. Hurlburt MIA
Walls of the Missing at the American military cemetery at Margraten.

The aircraft was flying fighter escort on the third day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3456&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1944-02-22-p-47
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1944 42-8628 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 0 Boomcateweg road, Nijverdal, Overijssel w/o
17 September 1944 42-75815 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 near Vijfsprongweg, Lunteren, Gelderland w/o