Incident Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt 41-6335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50855

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C-5-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /83th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 41-6335
MSN: HL-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford /AAF Sta.357
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'El Jeepo' was flying fighter escort on the third day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week' when the section of Thunderbolts was jumped by Messerschmitt Bf 109's from Volkel airfield. HL-A was hit by Unteroffizier H. Fritz of the 3./JG 3 and crashed. The pilot, 2nd Lt. J.H. Johnson, bailed out and became a prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3454&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20738
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1959
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'