Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 411021,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50860

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:11./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 411021
MSN: weisse 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Koepas - Hoogriebroekseweg, Oirlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by P-47 Thunderbolts who were flying fighter escort.
The Messerschmitt crashed between the Koepas and Hoogriebroekseweg roads at Oirlo.
The pilot, Feldwebel J. Chucholowius, died of his wounds two days later and is buried at Fürstenau, Niedersachsen, Germany.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
22 February is the third day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'. The USAAF raided aviation industry at Aschersleben, Bernburg and Halberstadt, Germany. In addition, several targets of opportunity in Germany and the Netherlands were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3466&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1942 2766 3./JGr. Losigke Luftwaffe 1 the ice of Limfjorden near Løgstør; Nordjylland sub
17 August 1943 20444 7./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 's-Heer Arendskerke, Zeeland unk
19 September 1944 165742 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Joppe, Gelderland w/o
1 January 1945 785763 9./JG 6 Luftwaffe 0 't Hersfeld, west of Groeningen, Noord-Brabant w/o