Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 161770,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50865

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:8./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 161770
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Creil airfield (F)
Destination airport:Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Narrative:
The aircraft was strafed at by a low flying P-47 Thunderbolt following landing at Eindhoven.
The pilot, Ofhr. W. von Gernler, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
22 February is the third day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'. The USAAF raided aviation industry at Aschersleben, Bernburg and Halberstadt, Germany. In addition, several targets of opportunity in Germany and the Netherlands were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3461B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790