Incident Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress 42-31510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50867

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /524th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31510
MSN: 6624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Afferden, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton/AAF Sta.117 (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak near the target and shot down by Luftwaffe fighters on the return flight.
The Fortress was on an operation to aviation industry at Wernigerode, Germany, as part of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.

Call Sign: WA-D
Crew: 6 evaded and 4 POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3450&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5613
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790

JF Baugher