Incident Boeing B-17G-15-BO Flying Fortress 42-31399,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50868

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-15-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:303th BGp /360th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-31399
MSN: 6513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lekdijk near Amerongen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth/AAF Sta.107, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Luftwaffe fighter attack on the return flight. The pilot crash-landed the aircraft.
The Fortress was on an operation to aircraft factories at Aschersleben, Germany, as part of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.

Call Sign: PU-F

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3449&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/5490
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/790

JF Baugher