Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 410874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50879

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:8./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410874
MSN: schwarze 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, near Elburg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with the USAAF.
The pilot, Feldwebel E. Mattern, did not survive. His lifeless body was recovered by a fishing boat west of Elburg (Gelderland) on 28 April 1944 and was buried at Amsterdam.

Feindflug (operational sortie).
21 February was the second day of Operation Argument AKA the 'Big Week' offensive.
On this day, the USAAF raided the following airfields:
- Fliegerhorst Achmer, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Diepholz, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Ahlhorn, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Hesepe, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Vörden, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Hopsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Münster-Handorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Werl, Nordrhein-Westfalen

In addition, aircraft industry (at Braunschweig, Hannover and Lingen (Niedersachsen)) and marshalling yards (at Coevorden (Drenthe, the Netherlands) and Lingen (Niedersachsen, Germany)) were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3442&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1636

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1942 8604 5./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea 8 km off Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland w/o