Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5/U2 110074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50883

Date:Monday 21 February 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-5/U2
Owner/operator:7./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 110074
MSN: weisse 11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by a P-47 Thunderbolt that was flying fighter escort on the second day of Operation Argument AKA 'Big Week'.
The pilot, Unteroffizier F. Feier, was wounded.
Feindflug (operational sortie).

On this day, the USAAF raided the following airfields:
- Fliegerhorst Achmer, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Diepholz, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Quakenbrück, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Ahlhorn, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Hesepe, Niedersachsen
- Einsatzhafen Vörden, Niedersachsen
- Fliegerhorst Gütersloh, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Hopsten, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Lippstadt, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Münster-Handorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen
- Fliegerhorst Werl, Nordrhein-Westfalen

In addition, aircraft industry (at Braunschweig, Hannover and Lingen (Niedersachsen)) and marshalling yards (at Coevorden (Drenthe, the Netherlands) and Lingen (Niedersachsen, Germany)) were bombed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3441&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/oob/bestand/jagd/biiijg1.html
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1636

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 July 1943 15440 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea W of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland w/o
30 July 1943 15282 4./JG 2 Luftwaffe 1 Kruisbergsche Bosschen, Hummelo, Gelderland w/o
3 November 1943 410101 6./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 along the road Zandvoort - Haarlem, Noord-Holland w/o