Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LL184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50893

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL184
MSN: KN-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dutch coast -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Elvington at 23:40 hrs, for an operation against aircraft assembly factories at Leipzig in Germany. Crashed in the sea off the coast of Holland.
Probably, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1 (based at the Leeuwarden and Bergen airfields), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.
On 19 May 1944, the body of Sgt Garfield was recovered W of Texel and he now lies in Bergen op zoom War Cemetery. The others are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
WO J Dunlop (KIA)
Sgt W Neil (KIA)
Flt Sgt T R Swinton RCAF (KIA)
Flt Sgt D J V Dawson RCAF (KIA)
Sgt C S Foster (KIA)
Sgt C E Jones (KIA)
Sgt B R Garfield (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3421&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 85.
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem6.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 JB839 77 Sqn RAF 8 near Oberhausen-Rheinhausen, Baden-Württemberg w/o