Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50897

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:04:33 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV267
MSN: SR-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boerakker, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna
Destination airport:Leipzig
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Ludford Magna at 23:38 hrs.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Rudolf Frank of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+HL from Vechta airfield in Germany.
The Lanc crashed at Boerakker, 17 km WSW of Groningen, Holland. It is reported that Sgt Waight died from a broken neck, his body being found at Noordwijk, where he now lies in the Protestant Cemetery. WO Laurens, whose immediate DFM was published on 25 January 1944, was a most resolute bomber pilot who had been involved in at least seven attacks on Berlin. Along with Sgt Bolt, he rests in Leek (Tolbert) Protestant Cemetery.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Laurens DFM RAFVR 171908 (NCO:657916 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 March, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Alexander George Kibble RAF 1802466 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Leslie Burton RAF 1451691 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Norman Aitken RAF 1509571 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Cassian Henry Waight RAFVR 172841 (NCO:1396398 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 April, 1944) [Killed]
Special Equipment Operator : Flight Sergeant James Arthur Davies RAF 1651898 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Albert Edward Roystone RAF 647141 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Frederick Donald Bolt RAFVR 1587851 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part one
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3428&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 86.
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem9.htm
http://www.caribbeanaircrew-ww2.com/?p=587
https://translate.google.co.uk/translate?hl=en&sl=nl&u=http://wargraves.nl/graven/lokatie/nl/tolbert/pb.html&prev=search
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1943 ED373 101 Sqn RAF 6 North Sea 1 km west of Wijk aan Zee, Noord-Holland mis
28 May 1944 LM459 101 Sqn RAF 8 Oudelandsedijk 433, Sommelsdijk, Zuid-Holland w/o

Media: