Accident Hughes 269C VH-PKK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 509

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1995
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PKK
MSN: 900951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6km S Moorabbin Airport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Geelong Airport, VIC
Destination airport:Moorabbin, VIC
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a private ferry flight from Port Campbell, via Geelong, to Moorabbin airport for maintenance to rectify a tail rotor vibration. Six kilometres south of Moorabbin, while the helicopter was cruising at an estimated indicated airspeed of 70 kts at 700 ft, both lugs of a clevis failed on the left centre frame aft cluster fitting. The failure freed the lower end of the left tail boom support strut. This allowed the tail boom to lift into the main rotor, which cut off the tail boom. The helicopter broke up in flight falling into shallow water 50 m from a beach.

The accident resulted from in-flight fatigue failure of the clevis lugs on the left aft cluster fitting. Although the duration of the fatigue failure propagation is not known, the fracture probably initiated in the later stages of the helicopter's operational life and propagated within a relatively short period of time.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199500373