Accident Dornier Do 217 M-1 326407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50900

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 M-1
Owner/operator:9./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 326407
MSN: U5+HT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 80 km east of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vermutlich Feindbeschuss (Mosquito). The aircraft was presumably hit by a Mosquito night fighter.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, the Luftwaffe raided London as part of Operation Steinbock.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. W. Schmidt 57359/535 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn BT-2-46 - washed up Texel island (the Netherlands) 29 April 1944
Beobachter Uffz. K. Frese 57359/555 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordfunker Ogfr. S. Briesning 57359/495 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordmechaniker Gfr. H. Bodzin 57359/487 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-4-89 - washed up near Petten (Noord-Holland, the Netherlands) 1 May 1944

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3434A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 1942 4372 Stab III./KG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o