Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 301300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50902

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:1./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 301300
MSN: B3+EH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anna Paulownaweg road, 't Zand, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered from Motorbrand (engine fire) and crashed.
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, the Luftwaffe raided London as part of Operation Steinbock.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Uffz. H. Schmidt 67412/288 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CL-4-84
Beobachter Gfr. H. Hofmann 67412/289 Luftwaffe Survived bailed out, wounded
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Kastaun 67412/290 Luftwaffe Survived bailed out, wounded
Bordschütze Ogfr. G. Bickendorf 67412/291 Luftwaffe Survived bailed out, wounded

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3434&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock#cite_note-Mackay_2011,_pp._144%E2%80%93155.-148