Accident Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt 42-7883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50917

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-1-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /82th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-7883
MSN: MX-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the 'Korrenberg' villa, Korrenbergweg 1, Epe, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford /AAF Sta.357
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Thunderbolt was probably hit by Luftwaffe fighters.
The aircraft was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Braunschweig, Germany.

Pilot 2nd Lt. V.Y. Jones O-799572 USAAF - buried Ardennes American Cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3395&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9664
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1951