Accident Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt 42-75442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50918

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-11-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:362th FGp /378th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-75442
MSN: G8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vaassen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wormingford (UK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Presumed shot down by Luftwaffe fighters.
The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Braunschweig, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. W.F. Hall O-745368 USAAF USA

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3396&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9301

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 1944 42-75711 362th FGp /378th FSqn USAAF 0 east of Beilen, Drenthe w/o
13 May 1944 42-75619 362th FGp /378th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea 20 km west of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o