Incident Boeing B-17G-20-DL Flying Fortress 42-37950,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50919

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-DL Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /731th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-37950
MSN: 8736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Noordoostpolder, 10.5 km E of Urk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Dinah Might' was damaged during Luftwaffe fighter attacks.
The pilot performed an emergency landing.
The aircraft was on an operation to industrial areas at Braunschweig, Germany.

Call Sign: D
Crew:
Pilot 2nd Lt. T.F. Sharpless O-804523 USAAF Survived POW
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. C.V. Cassill O-753981 USAAF Survived POW
Navigator 2nd Lt. J.J. Lyons O-755154 USAAF Survived Evaded, POW
Bombardier 2nd Lt. A.J. Fleischbein O-736696 USAAF Survived POW, evaded but captured later
Engineer S/Sgt. L.S. Moses 32503904 USAAF Survived POW
Radio Operator S/Sgt. J.W. Mosteller 14140461 USAAF Survived POW
LW Gunner Sgt. J.E.H. Shaw 18170603 USAAF Survived POW
RW Gunner Sgt. D. Fineman 15335552 USAAF Survived POW
BT Gunner Sgt. F.W. Fisher 39531155 USAAF Survived POW
T Gunner Sgt. L.C. Tiedman 37656211 USAAF Survived POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3393&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6873

JF Baugher