Accident Republic P-47C-2-RE Thunderbolt 41-6249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50920

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47C-2-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:82th FSqn /78th FGp USAAF
Registration: 41-6249
MSN: MX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 3. 5 km W of Bergen aan Zee, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford /AAF Sta.357
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Vee Gaile' was hit by Marine Flak near Egmond aan Zee.
The Thunderbolt was flying fighter escort for USAAF bombers raiding Braunschweig, Germany.

Pilot: 2nd Lt. D.E. Ludwig O-811939 USAAF Cambridge WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3394&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1951
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19662