Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 410862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50926

Date:Thursday 10 February 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:12./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 410862
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bergentheim, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 10:15hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft was shot down by P-47 Thunderbolts who were flying fighter escort.
On this day, the USAAF raided industrial areas at Braunschweig (Germany) and Gilze-Rijen airfield in the Netherlands.
The pilot, Unteroffizier O. Bente, survived by bailing out at high altitude and landed near Almelo, Overijssel.

Damage: 100%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3404&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/mission/1622